Frame

What the reMarkable Paper Pure actually is

The reMarkable Paper Pure is the entry-level mono device reMarkable should have shipped two years ago. It runs the same Codex OS as the rest of the lineup, sits at the same $399 the reMarkable 2 launched at in 2020, and finally adds the frontlight the rM2 needed from day one. The 10.3-inch panel size is unchanged, the writing engine is unchanged, and the chassis dimensions are close to identical. What changed is the panel generation, the battery (now user-replaceable), and the way the device comes apart for repair. reMarkable announced it on May 6, 2026, with orders open the same day and shipping in early June.

The wider context matters here. The reMarkable 2 was discontinued for new sales in early 2026 and now sells only as a refurb at $439 and up on reMarkable’s store. Paper Pure is the device the company means you to buy if you wanted an rM2. The Paper Pro stays the $579 color writing flagship; the Paper Pro Move stays the $429 pocket-size companion. Paper Pure is the line’s mono workhorse, modernized.

Specs

reMarkable Paper Pure specs at a glance

Three panels worth knowing in detail. Internals are competent for the device’s job, in-box accessories are leaner than the bundle, and the chassis is the first reMarkable a buyer can actually open without breaking it.

Panel
10.3-inch E Ink Carta 1300 (mono)
Resolution
1872 x 1404 at 227 ppi, 4:3
Frontlight
Yes (warm and cool, adjustable)
Pen-to-ink
0.84 mm (reMarkable’s claimed-best for the line)
Latency
~21 ms
Stylus
Marker included; Marker Plus is the $449 bundle add
Processor
1.7 GHz dual-core Arm Cortex-A55
Memory
2 GB RAM
Storage
32 GB internal (no SD expansion)
Battery
3,820 mAh, user-replaceable, roughly 3 weeks light use
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2
Software
Codex (same as the rest of the reMarkable range)
$399 base
Paper Pure, Marker, USB-C cable, 6 spare nib tips
$449 bundle
Adds Marker Plus (eraser end) and Sleeve Folio
Materials
38% recycled materials by weight
Construction
Screws and snaps, no glue; the chassis comes apart for repair

The two non-obvious numbers are the pen-to-ink distance and the latency. reMarkable’s marketing leans on 0.84 mm pen-to-ink as a writing-feel headline, and on a small mono panel that genuinely lands closer to the surface than the rM2 did. Latency, though, holds at the rM2’s 21 ms. If raw line-trace speed is what matters to you, the Paper Pro line at ~12 ms is the upgrade path, not the Paper Pure.

Pricing

What $399 buys, and what the $449 bundle adds

reMarkable ships two SKUs: a $399 base and a $449 bundle. The price gap is $50 and covers two specific accessories. There are no other configurations; storage and color are fixed.

Paper Pure (base)$399 Paper Pure (bundle)$449
Device 10.3-inch mono Paper Pure 10.3-inch mono Paper Pure
Stylus Marker (no eraser end) Marker Plus (eraser end)
Folio Not included Sleeve Folio
Cable + nibs USB-C cable, 6 nib tips USB-C cable, 6 nib tips
Best for You already own a folio or eraser-pen accessory You are buying into the reMarkable line for the first time

The $50 bundle delta is roughly fair. The Marker Plus standalone is $79 at retail and the Sleeve Folio runs another $79; the bundle effectively packages both at $50 instead of $158. If you are buying a Paper Pure as your first reMarkable, the bundle is the easy call. If you are upgrading from a reMarkable 2 and already have the Marker 2 you intend to keep using (it is electromagnetic and the basic Marker design is unchanged), the base SKU is the right pick.

Lineup

Where the Paper Pure sits in the reMarkable lineup

Four reMarkable devices are buyable as of May 2026: the refurb reMarkable 2, the new Paper Pure, the Paper Pro Move, and the Paper Pro. They split cleanly on two axes: panel size and color. Use the table below to see where each lands.

rM2 refurb$439+ Paper Pure$399 Pro Move$429 Paper Pro$579
Panel size 10.3 in 10.3 in 7.3 in 11.8 in
Color writing Mono Mono Color (CANVAS) Color (CANVAS)
Frontlight No Yes Yes Yes
Latency 21 ms 21 ms ~12 ms ~12 ms
Replaceable battery No Yes No No
Target user Existing rM2 buyer New mono writer on a budget Pocket-portable color writer Desk-resident color writer

The Paper Pure is the only mono device with a frontlight and a user-replaceable battery. The Paper Pro line wins on latency and color; the rM2 wins only on already-owned accessories and immediate shipping. Within the line, Paper Pure is the most repairable, the most efficient on standby (3-week light-use battery), and the cheapest new-condition entry point.

What’s actually new

Repairability, recycled materials, and the screws-and-snaps build

The genuinely new thing about the Paper Pure is the construction. Every reMarkable before this one is a glued shell. To replace a battery on a reMarkable 2 you either send the device to reMarkable or you live with the wear. The Paper Pure is screws and snaps. The 3,820 mAh battery is user-replaceable in the strict sense: you can open the chassis, swap the cell, and close it back up. The chassis claims 38% recycled materials by weight, which is the company’s first specific recycled-content number on a reMarkable device.

The Paper Pure is the first reMarkable a buyer can actually open. Every reMarkable before this one is a glued shell.From the repairability section

The pragmatic angle: e-ink panel batteries lose meaningful capacity around year three under daily use. On a glued device that often coincides with replacement. On the Paper Pure, year three is a battery swap and a continued lifespan. That is a real shift in how the device ages, and it is the under-discussed selling point in the launch coverage.

Who it suits

Who should buy the reMarkable Paper Pure

  • If you were waiting for the reMarkable 2’s replacement: Paper Pure is it. Same $399 entry price, modernized hardware, the frontlight the rM2 should have shipped with. The refurb rM2 path now only makes sense if you need a device shipping today and cannot wait for June.
  • If you write in mono and want the cheapest reMarkable that does not feel cheap: Paper Pure. The 10.3-inch panel is the right size for academic PDFs and long-form notes. The Paper Pro line costs $180 more and adds color you may not need.
  • If you care about repairability: Paper Pure is the only reMarkable that does. The Paper Pro and Paper Pro Move are glued chassis; the Paper Pure is not.

The flip side. If you write or annotate in color, the Paper Pure is mono only and the Paper Pro is the device you actually want. If you need pocket-size portability, the Paper Pro Move’s 7.3-inch chassis is the call. If raw writing latency drives your decision, the Paper Pro line at ~12 ms is meaningfully faster than the Paper Pure at 21 ms. None of these alternatives are improvements on the Paper Pure’s specific purpose; they are different products for different jobs.

When to wait

When the honest answer is wait

The device ships in early June. As of this writing (mid May 2026), no buyer has the Paper Pure in their hands yet. Field reviews of the new Carta 1300 panel, the real-world battery curve, and the long-term feel of the 0.84 mm pen-to-ink claim do not exist. If you depend on the device for daily writing and one of those variables would change your decision, the conservative call is to pre-order if the price matters or wait two to four weeks past ship date for early-unit reports if it does not.

The spec sheet is internally consistent. The hardware lineage from the rM2 is well understood. The Carta 1300 panel has been in the field on the Kindle Scribe and the Boox Go 10.3 since late 2024 and reads cleanly on both. Nothing in the launch material reads as overclaim. But spec consistency is not field validation, and the post you are reading is the spec read, not the field read. We will update this page when the device is in users’ hands.

FAQ

Common questions, answered briefly

When does the reMarkable Paper Pure ship?
Early June 2026. Orders opened on the announcement day, May 6, 2026, and reMarkable’s store quotes shipping in the first weeks of June. Pre-orders ship in the order they were placed.
Is the reMarkable Paper Pure worth it over a refurbished reMarkable 2?
For most readers, yes. The Paper Pure is $399 new vs $439 refurb, adds the frontlight the rM2 never had, uses a 2025-generation Carta panel, and is the first reMarkable with a user-replaceable battery. The refurb rM2 only wins if you need a device shipping this week or you specifically prefer the older form factor.
Does the reMarkable Paper Pure write in color?
No. The Paper Pure is monochrome. If color writing matters, the Paper Pro ($579, 11.8-inch CANVAS color) or the Paper Pro Move ($429, 7.3-inch CANVAS color) are the in-line options.
What is in the box at $449?
The Paper Pure device, the Marker Plus stylus (with eraser end), a Sleeve Folio, a USB-C cable, and 6 spare nib tips. The $399 base SKU swaps the Marker Plus for the standard Marker and drops the Sleeve Folio.
Can reMarkable 2 templates be used on the Paper Pure?
Yes. The Paper Pure uses the same 1872 x 1404 panel resolution and 4:3 aspect ratio as the reMarkable 2, so PDF and ePub templates sized for the rM2 render natively on the Paper Pure without scaling. Templates designed specifically for color writing on the Paper Pro will display in mono on the Paper Pure.

If your question is not above, drop it in the comments and we will fold the answer into the next refresh once the device ships and field data is real.

People also ask

Other questions, briefly answered

Is the reMarkable Paper Pure worth $399? Paper Pure vs reMarkable 2: which one wins? Is a refurbished reMarkable 2 still worth buying? What are the alternatives to a reMarkable in 2026?
OEM Spec reMarkable Paper Pure, official store page remarkable.com/store/remarkable-paper-pure Press release reMarkable’s new Paper Pure tablet goes back to basics with a monochrome screen techcrunch.com Reference reMarkable Paper Pure launches as the successor to the reMarkable 2 notebookcheck.net Press release reMarkable’s Paper Pure is its new entry-level slate engadget.com Notebook Everything you need to know about the reMarkable Paper Pure goodereader.com